You are viewing New Hunstanton, Hunstanton parish, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk. The main page on hunstanton.uk is Hunstanton, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk.Back to Hunstanton
←Back to overview
Crime · New Hunstanton

Reported crime in the parish of Hunstanton

320 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 61 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hunstanton, which includes New Hunstanton. There are no separate figures for New Hunstanton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
320
Rate / 1,000
61
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14545%
Anti social behaviour3912%
Other theft3411%
Criminal damage and arson309%
Public order217%
Shoplifting155%
Burglary93%
Drugs93%
Other crime62%
Possession of weapons52%
Robbery31%
Theft from the person21%
Bicycle theft10%
Vehicle crime10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences12171615158127661417145
Anti social behaviour4264324153539
Other theft53111124414734
Criminal damage and arson3432242314230
Public order322321151121
Shoplifting322211415
Burglary1211229
Drugs212139
Other crime1111116
Possession of weapons12115
Robbery1113
Theft from the person112
Bicycle theft11
Vehicle crime11
Total342732252119291726163341320
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering New Hunstanton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,230.